Jump to content
Placeholder image for header
School of Medicine

VCU School of Medicine

Welcome to VCU School of Medicine

Residency & Fellowship Programs

Welcome to Residency & Fellowship Programs

Visit the department websites for program information.

(R) = Residency; (F) = Fellowship

Program

Director

Anesthesiology (R) Michael Fowler, MD
Anesthesiology Cardiothoracic (F) Mark Nelson, MD
Dental Medicine - General Practice Residency (R) Katherine Heggestad Martin, DMD
Dermatology (R) Algin Garrett, MD
Procedural Dermatology (F) Algin Garrett, MD
Emergency Medicine (R) Joel Moll, MD
EM Medical Toxicology (F) Brandon Wills, DO, MS
Emergency Medical Services (F)  Jeff Ferguson, MD
Pediatric Emergency Medicine (F) Aline Baghdassarian, M.D., M.P.H, FAAP
Family Medicine (R) Tony Kuzel, MD
Internal Medicine (R) Stephanie Call, MD, MSPH
Allergy & Immunology (F) Wei Zhao, MD, PhD
Cardiovascular Disease (F) Gautham Kalahasty, MD
Advanced Heart Failure and Transplantation (F) Melissa Smallfield, MD
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology (F) Jayanthi Koneru, MD
Interventional Cardiology (F) Luis Guzman, MD
Endocrinology & Metabolism (F) Edmond "Trey" Wickham, MD, MPH
Gastroenterology (F) Ravi K. Vachhani, MBBS
Gastroenterology Nutrition (F) John Kuemmerle, MD
Gastroenterology Transplant Hepatology (F) Richard Sterling, MD
Geriatrics (F) Sarah E. Hobgood, MD
Hematology/Oncology (F) Christian Barrett, MD
Hospice and Palliative Medicine (F) Danielle Noreika, MD
Infectious Disease (F) Jane Cecil, MD
Nephrology (F) Dan Carl, MD
Nephrology Transplant (F) Gaurav Gupta, MD
Pulmonary Medicine & Critical Care (F) Lisa Brath, MD
Rheumatology (F) George Moxley, MD
Internal Medicine-Emergency Medicine (R) Pawan Suri, MD
Internal Medicine-Pediatrics (R) David Friedel, MD
Neurology (Adult) (R) Scott Vota, DO
Neurology (Child) (R) Syndi Seinfeld, DO
Neurology Epilespy (F) Victor Gonzalez Montoya, MD
Neuromuscular Medicine (F) Jason Wong, MD
Clinical Neurophysiology (F) Lawrence Morton, MD
Neurosurgery (R) Scott Graham, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology (R) Nicole Karjane, MD
Ophthalmology (R) Vikram Brar, MD
Oral & Maxillofacial Surgery (R) Robert Strauss, DDS
Orthopaedics (R) Gregory Domson, MD
Adult Reconstruction (F) Gregory Golladay, MD
Hand (F) Jonathan Isaacs, MD
Trauma (F) Varatharaj Mounasamy, MBBS
Otolaryngology (R) Kelley Dodson, MD
Pathology - Anatomical/Clinical (R) David Wilkinson, MD 
Cytopathology (F) Celeste Powers, MD, PhD
Hematopathology (F) Roger Riley, MD, PhD
Forensic Pathology (F) Jennifer Bowers, MD
Molecular Genetic Pathology (F) Michael Idowu, MD
Neuropathology (F) Melissa Contos, MD
Surgical Pathology (F) Cora Ulam-Tuculescu, MD
Pediatrics (R) Suzanne Lavoie, MD
Pediatric Cardiology (F) William Moskowitz, MD
Pediatric Critical Care (F) Doug Willson, MD
Pediatric Endocrinology (F) Anshu Gupta, MD
Pediatric Hematology/Oncology (F) Marieka Helou, MD
Pediatric Hospitalist (F) Clifton Lee, MD
Pediatric Infectious Disease (F) Beth Marshall, MD
Pediatric Neonatal-Perinatal (F) Karen Hendricks-Munoz, MD, MPH, FAAP
Pediatric Nephrology (F) Timothy Bunchman, MD
Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation (R) William McKinley, MD
Brain Injury (F) Ajit Pai, MD
Pain Management (F) Elizabeth Huntoon, MD
Spinal Cord Injury (F) Lance Goetz, MD
Psychiatry (R) Christopher Kogut, MD, MSW
Child Psychiatry (F) Ross Yaple, IV, MD
Psychosomatic Medicine (F) James Levenson, MD
Radiation Oncology (R) Emma Fields, MD
Medical Physics (R) Siyong Kim, PhD
Radiology - Diagnostic (R) Robert Groves, MD
Nuclear Medicine (F) Robert Meredith, MD
Vascular Interventional (F) Daniel Komorowski, MD
Surgery - General (R) Rahul Anand, MD
Burn (F) Michael Feldman, MD
Cardiothoracic Surgery (F) Anthony Cassano, MD
Critical Care Surgery (F) Paula Ferrada, MD
Laparoscopic Surgery (F) Guilherme Campos, MD
Complex Surgical Oncology (F) Harry Bear, MD, PhD
Transplant Surgery (F) Marlon Levy, MD
Vascular Surgery (F) Mark Levy, MD
Surgery - Plastic (R) Andrea Pozez, MD
Surgery - Urology (R) Mayer Grob, MD