Jump to content
Placeholder image for header
School of Medicine

VCU School of Medicine

Welcome to VCU School of Medicine

Honor’s Day

Welcome to Honor’s Day

Awards and Recipients


M1 AWARDS FOR CURRENT SECOND-SEMESTER STUDENTS (CLASS OF 2020)
Molecular Basis of Health and Disease  Komal S. Safdar
Principles of Physiology  Siddharth Hariharan & Akhil Kolluri
Principles of Autonomics and Pharmacology  Michael L. Mastria
Immunity and Infection - Aubrey H. Straus Award  Nikhil Ailaney
Foundations of Disease  Eric E. Curtis
Physician, Patient, and Society  Nicholas G. Poulos & Wei-Li Suen
Population Health and Evidence-Based Medicine  Benjamin A. Schwartz
Practice of Clinical Medicine  Catherine A. Robbins
Coleman Brantley Scholarship  Matthew T. Carr
A.D. Williams Award  Matthew T. Carr

 

M2 AWARDS FOR RISING THIRD-YEAR STUDENTS (CLASS OF 2019)
Cardiovascular  Mark Feger
Pulmonary  Kristin M. Romutis
Renal  Mark Feger
Mind, Brain, and Behavior  Michael F. Armstrong & Mark Feger
Marrow  Cecelia W. Elam
Movement  Mark Feger
Gastrointestinal and Metabolism  Mark Feger
Endocrine  Mark Feger
Reproduction  Mark Feger
Physician, Patient, and Society  Gene C. Clark & Jacob P. Davis
Population Health and Evidence-Based Medicine  Mark Feger, Asmar A. Ghani, & John P. Laurenzano
Practice of Clinical Medicine  Mark Feger, Tatyana Goldring, & Alexander B. Reed
A.D. Williams Award  Mark Feger
Edith E. and Hugo R. Seibel Award for Excellence in Gross Anatomy  Mark Feger
M3 AWARDS FOR CURRENT FOURTH-YEAR STUDENTS (CLASS OF 2017)
Family Medicine Excellence Award  Maria G. Hadjikyriakou
Internal Medicine - William Branch Porter Award  Olga Mutter
Neurology  Olga Mutter
Obstetrics/Gynecology - Daniel Crooks Award  Olga Mutter
Obstetrics/Gynecology - Eric Schelin Award  Matthew Wallace
Pediatrics - Elizabeth Joanne Harbison Memorial Award  Elizabeth K. Stewart
Pediatrics - Lee Sutton Award  Tracy D. Fennessy
Psychiatry  Yael L. Tarshish
Surgery  Reza Nabavizadeh
A.D. Williams Award  Lauren F. Cooley & Nicholas A. Leverone

 

M4 AWARDS FOR CURRENT FOURTH-YEAR STUDENTS
Practice of Clinical Medicine Teaching Award  Betty M. Pham & Grant M. Woodfin
Merck Manual Award  Faisal Aslam, Nicholas A. Leverone, Christopher A. Riley, &                  Matthew M. Wallace
PRIVATE SCHOLARSHIPS AND SPECIALTY AWARDS
Dr. Sidney B. Barham Scholarship

 Taylor M. Powell & Elizabeth K. Stewart

Dr. Rosemarie Teresa Greyson-Fleg and Dr. Jerome Louis Fleg Fund  Jacqueline B. Britz
Michael M. Kannan Pediatrician Teaching Award and Student Scholarship  Ashley N. Williams
Eleanor and Paul Kent Scholarship  Grant M. Woodfin
Dr. Nancy B. King Memorial Fund  Andrew Percy & Megan E. Shaffer
Dr. Henry Clay Smith Memorial Award  John B. Weeks
Frank S. Trani Memorial School of Medicine Scholarship Fund  Maria G. Hadjikyriakou
Dr. Elbert P. Whited Scholarship  Charles R. Groseclose & Jonathan M. Barrett
William Winston, M.D. Scholarship  Perrin A. Downing
Freeman-Gayles Memorial Scholarship  Sarah E. Berg
Kenneth S. Kendler Award for Excellence in Pre-Doctoral Research  Megan Cooke
Lindon J. Eaves Award for Excellence in Post-Doctoral Research  Roseann Peterson
I2CRP Award  Jacqueline B. Britz, Adrian Diaz, Braveen Ragunanthan, & Yael L. Tarshish
James D. Popp Summer Research Fellowship  Seth C. Spencer
Robert C. Bryan Prize in Pathology  Elizbeth M. Jaworski