Jump to content
Placeholder image for header
School of Medicine

VCU School of Medicine

Welcome to VCU School of Medicine

Honor’s Day

Welcome to Honor’s Day

Awards and Recipients


AWARDS FOR CLASS OF 2021 - SCIENTIFIC FOUNDATIONS OF DISEASE
Molecular Basis of Health and Disease  Mariya Husain
Principles of Physiology  Moon-Jun Brian Kim
Principles of Autonomics and Pharmacology  Gurjas S. Bajaj
Immunity and Infection - Aubrey H. Straus Award  Gurjas S. Bajaj
Foundations of Disease  Eric E. Curtis
Physician, Patient, and Society  Sean M. Aubuchon
Population Health and Evidence-Based Medicine  Davis Y. Kim
Practice of Clinical Medicine  Gurjas S. Bajaj
Coleman Brantley Scholarship  Gurjas S. Bajaj

 

AWARDS FOR CLASS OF 2020 - APPLIED MEDICAL SCIENCES
Cardiovascular  Noopur S. Tripathi
Pulmonary  Saahil Sanon
Renal  Armita Kabirpour
Mind, Brain, and Behavior  Matthew T. Carr
Marrow  Hameeda A. Naimi
Movement  Malcolm E. Vaught
Gastrointestinal and Metabolism  Matthew T. Carr
Endocrine  Matthew T. Carr
Reproduction  Matthew T. Carr
Physician, Patient, and Society  Debolina Banerjee
Population Health and Evidence-Based Medicine  Michael A. Klemm
Practice of Clinical Medicine  Matthew T. Carr
A.D. Williams Award  Matthew T. Carr
Edith E. and Hugo R. Seibel Award for Excellence in Gross Anatomy  Megan A. Barrett
M3 AWARDS FOR CURRENT FOURTH-YEAR STUDENTS (CLASS OF 2018)
Family Medicine Excellence Award  Scott A. Muffly
Internal Medicine - William Branch Porter Award  Joseph A. Wiener
Neurology  Austin M. Oberlin
Obstetrics/Gynecology - Daniel Crooks Award  Kelli M. McFarling
Obstetrics/Gynecology - Eric Schelin Award  Amanda W. Hayes
Pediatrics - Elizabeth Joanne Harbison Memorial Award  Michelle D. Wagner-Merrion
Pediatrics - Lee Sutton Award  Stephanie C. DeMasi
Psychiatry  Kelli M. McFarling
Surgery  Amanda W. Hayes
A.D. Williams Award  Rakhi Melvani

 

M4 AWARDS FOR CURRENT FOURTH-YEAR STUDENTS
Practice of Clinical Medicine M4 Co-Leader Teaching Award for Class of 2020  Christina M. Page & Luke C. Spangler
Practice of Clinical Medicine M4 Co-Leader Teaching Award for Class of 2021  Rebecca F. Clemo & Janina Vaitkus
Merck Manual Award  Ameya A. Chumble, Emily K. Datyner, Kelli M. McFarling, & Ashley E. Rogers
PRIVATE SCHOLARSHIPS AND SPECIALTY AWARDS
Dr. Sidney B. Barham Scholarship  Joseph A. Wiener
Dr. Rosemarie Teresa Greyson-Fleg and Dr. Jerome Louis Fleg Fund  Sydney L. Davis
Michael M. Kannan Pediatrician Teaching Award and Student Scholarship  Ariel P. Nash
Eleanor and Paul Kent Scholarship  Margaret G. Woodward
Dr. Nancy B. King Memorial Fund  Elliot W.A. Morgan
Dr. Henry Clay Smith Memorial Award  Courtney D. Dawson
Frank S. Trani Memorial School of Medicine Scholarship Fund  Margaret S. Barton
Dr. Elbert P. Whited Scholarship  Thomas W. Neal & Jennifer L. Ware
William Winston, M.D. Scholarship  Catherine DeTeresa
Hertzberg Scholarship  Angie M. Molina
Kenneth S. Kendler Award for Excellence in Pre-Doctoral Research  Ashlee A. Moore
Lindon J. Eaves Award for Excellence in Post-Doctoral Research  Lance M. Rappaport
I2CRP Award  Kelli M. McFarling, Alisa M. Olmsted, Adam A. Robinson, Alexandre D. Schloe
James D. Popp Summer Research Fellowship  Kelly McCoy
Robert C. Bryan Prize in Pathology  Ameya A. Chumble
MCV Alumni Association of the VCU Award  C. Trammel Cox